Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the privacy policy of Remote.Team Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy").

Remote.Team Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website https://remote.team/ (hereinafter referred to as "Website") and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Remote.Team Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to this service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other policies and is not intended to override them.

Remote.Team Ltd is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). Our registered office is located at Room 4, Office 18, Block 19, Vincenti Buildings Triq Id-Dejqa VLT 1432 Valletta Malta.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC. So please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 20/03/2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you are accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data change during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Your privacy is our top priority. We limit collection of your personal data to the elements which are essential for the purposes set forth below. In the event that your personal data are used for any other purpose different from the one for which they is originally collected, we shall ask you to give your consent prior to use them.

Mostly, we gather the personal data you provide to us while creating or editing your account and user profile on the website, as well as the personal data you provide to us voluntarily while using this website.

Cookie Files. We may send cookie files to your computer in order to identify your web browser in a unique manner, as well as in order to enhance your experience with us. The term "cookies" refers to small pieces of information which is sent by our website to your computer hard disk drive while you browse this website. We may use both session cookies (those which are erased after you close your web browser), and persistent cookies (those which are stored on your computer until you erase them).

Account Info. If you create an account in order to take an advantage of all services on Remote.Team, we request and store such personal data as your name and Email address. We use your Email address in order to send you the updates and newsletter, as well as to get in touch with you on behalf of other users (e. g. project notifications or network activity notifications).

Personal content. The term "personal content" refers to the content you send, publish or transfer to the Remote.Team website.

Feedback. If you contact us to give a feedback, file a complaint or ask a question, we shall register your personal or any other content, which you will submit in your message in order to be able to respond in an efficient way to your case.

Implementation. We may use the data we collect in relation to your use of the Remote.Team website (including your personal data) for any investigation, enforcement and implementation of our privacy policy.

3. INFORMATION TRANSFER

We may disclose your personal data to a third party in the good faith belief that such personal data disclosure is necessary in order to (a) undertake measures in relation to the suspected illegal actions; (b) conduct legal proceedings, such as warrant to search, subpoena ad testificandum, resolution of the court; (c) protect our rights, goodwill and property, as well as the rights of our users, affiliated parties or the public. Please note that we are under no obligation to put in question or contest the legal efficacy of any warrant to search, subpoena ad testificandum, or any other similar request from the government we receive.

4. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

You may provide an Email address of another person so that we could invite her/him to create an account on the Remote.Team website. We use such information in order to contact and, if required, to remind him/her about such invitation. By providing a third party Email address to us you expressly declare to have received the consent of such third party in relation to such disclosure of his/her personal data to us. The persons invited are free to decide not to receive any future invitations. We may disclose such information in order to ensure the compliance with the law as described above.

5. CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the degree of interaction in the Remote.Team workspaces, certain personal data will be accessible to other users within the same workspace, including your name, Email address, profile information or any other data you provide.

Moreover, please note that personal messages sent or received through the Remote.Team website, and / or personal content contained in the workspaces of your project, may be deemed confidential exclusively to the extent to which you, sender / recipient and / or all project members have access to such data and keep it confidential. For instance, whether the recipient of any of your personal messages or project member will publicly disclose such personal data is beyond our control.

6. SECURITY

Your account is protected by a password. We use the best industry practices, including TLS encryption on website level, in order to protect your personal content, information about your project workspace, as well as personal data which are stored in our database or sent through the Remote.Team website. We limit access to your personal data for those employees and subcontractors who need it for the performance of their professional duties, e. g. our customer support team. Please contact us in case of any questions or queries regarding the Remote.Team website security. Notwithstanding we take all reasonable measures in order to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal data, we cannot warrant that your personal data will never be disclosed in a manner which does not comply with this privacy policy.

Hereby you acknowledge that Remote.Team shall not be held liable for any intercepted information which was sent over the Internet, and, by so doing, indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any claims related to any illegal use of the intercepted information.

7. DATA RETENTION
HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (request erasure).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that they can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, namely:

a) request access to your personal data;

b) request correction of your personal data.

c) Request erasure of your personal data;

d) object to processing of your personal data;

e) request restriction of processing your personal data;

f) request transfer of your personal data;

g) right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.